Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Baile an Ghreadaigh Theas, Co. Chorcaí
N., Bean de Róiste

1. The month of May is the month for working pishogues.
    It is a sign that if a person put eggs in a field that the person who put the eggs would have a good crop, and the person who found them would have a bad crop.
    If a pig's head is found in anyones land it is a sign that all the pigs would die.
    If an egg was found and it could not be broken it would be better to burn it because if it were not burned it would spread harm.
    On May-Eve night the people shake holywater on the crops and on the cattle, to keep them from danger.
    Long ago when the people were making their butter instead of having a tank of cream in the morning they would have a tank of water instead. So they used to