Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. A Funny Story
    There was once a man who tramped by night, and he went by the name of the Dark Knight of the Roads. He went from Kanturk to Buttevant one night and when he came to Templemary Church Yard there were two big black dogs up on the wall and they singing "tally-hi-ho the grinder wherever we will go we will find her". However, the man got past them and went on. He heard a big black pick and twenty four young ones coming after him and he was very frightened. A hare jumped across the ditch and said he would go to Buttevant with him. When they arrived there he said to the hare that he wanted to go to bed and he knew nothing about the place. The hare got lodgings for him in Stabaul Street, now called New Street in Buttevant.
    It was about 10 o clock in the night he went to bed and did not wake for two days and nights.
    Madgie Walsh
    Daniel O Leary
    60
    Gairm bheatha
    Migrant labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)