Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two events happened on the same day such as a fair and a funeral and both had to be attended such would be called a “cross Day”. The day of the “Old Cow”. This would be a very fine day and the grass growing in the beginning of May when the cows could be left off in grass after their long winter in the byre. “Harvest of the geese”. This is in September when the corn is stacked away and the geese are left over the corn field to pick up the loose grain. This fattens them and the first goose is fit to be killed on the 29th September. This is called the “Michaelmas Goose”.
    Nora Foley, Glouneycomane, Freemount
    Got From – My Father