Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plate. After a time they would take off the basin and then they would imagine they saw a name written on the flour that they were to marry that person.
    On May Day the people had a custom of bringing in the Summer with them. One person would stay up all night and when the break of day would come he would go out and bring in branches of holly, hazel and two kinds of mountain ash. Then they would go around the house singing "Thugamair Féin an Samhrath linn".
    On Palm Sunday the people take a palm to Mass to get it blessed. In the month of May the people in my district go to the Blessed Well in the townland of Rockspring
    Kitty O' Connell
    Denis O' Connell