Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times around Liscarroll there were no creameries and farmers made their own butter. They had a special room in the house called a dairy, they had special fans for putting the milk to set and everything had to be kept very clean.
    The milk had to set for many hours before the cream was taken off. The cream was then put into a churn and the churn was turned round several times until the cream was turned into butter. It was then taken out of the churn and put up on the table. Then it was worked with timber spades to form it into rolls, and then it was sent to the market to be sold.
    Some of the old people in my district long ago made candles. There was a woman living in Sunfort long ago, named Mrs Morton. She made candles from rushes dipped in tallow and then left to dry.
    Mrs. D. Burke who died four or five years ago was a local spinner and weaver. There is a man living in Knockardbane named Jim O'Grady. He makes baskets for calves and sells them to the people around his district.
    Margaret Fehin
    Mrs D. Fehin