Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in my district. Mr. S. Fitzgibbon, and Mr W. Fitzpatrick. They do not travel from house to house, but they stock, and sell their own cloth. Long ago the cloth was spun and woven in this district, but now it is not.
    Some types of cloth are melton woollen, tweed, serge, and silk for lining. This is an old saying connected with clothing "Better wear out shoes than sheets. The tailor uses a large scissors, a needle thimble, thread, and a heavy iron. Some people make their own shirts and more of them buy them. They work at their own homes.
    Long ago the people made their shirts out of flax, but they are not made at all now. The tailors in my district do not keep the stuff when they want it. Socks and stockings are made now by the hand, and also by machines. The stockings that are made by the hand are much better than the bought stockings.
    Mary Fehin
    An Chúil Bhán, Co. Chorcaí