Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The beggars that I know around this district are Paddy Lynch, Tom Mc Carthy and Old Jack Donohue.
    Paddy Lynch goes around from house to house selling boot-laces, tie pins, small combs and broaches which he has packed neatly in a small case. He also had a little bag in which he carries food.
    Tom Mc Carthy earn's his living by singing in the streets. One day he came to our house and asked for something to eat. We were just having our dinner and mother gave him potatoes, meat and cabbage. Tom told us he sleeps in a caravan by the road-side.
    Old Jack Donohue so called because he is very old. He earns his
      1. daoine de réir aicme