Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballyhae. It is called "Our Lady's Well". People visit is especially on the 8th of December and they say the rounds. About twenty years ago a gipsy woman washed her child in it. Later the child became a priest.
    Saint Colman's Well.
    There is another well in Colmanwell and it is called Saint Colman's Well. There is a cure for eyesight in it. When Mr De Valera was going to school he had very bad sight.
    One day a woman brought him to the well and washed his eyes with the water. His sight was much better after that. A few years ago he went to Switzerland to have his eyes operated on. When he came home he went and washed
    Patrick Dolan
    Plás Mhic Anraí, Co. Chorcaí