School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times they had only three meals every day. The old people always worked before their breakfast. Each meal consisted of potatoes and milk. They had no creameries and they had to drink skim milk and thick milk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. But they had stir about for their supper. They drank out of "piggons" and basins. They ate wheaten bread and oaten bread. Meat was seldom eaten. They had a goose for their dinner at Christmas and they thought it was a great pleasure to have it. They never ate late at night. They drank black tea on Good Friday. It is a long time ago since tea became popular in this district. The vessels that were used before cups were called piggons. Sometimes they had "stampey" which was made of potatoes.
    1. táirgí
    Ita O' Donnell