Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    northern wall & about mid-way in the kitchen. It acted as a long seat or side table by day. The fire place was either at the gable or in the centre - if the chimney was in the centre of the house.
    'Twas NOT at the side wall or corner. The front of chimney was made of clay or wattle.
    Houses without chimney's or those with fire's in the centre of the floors - unknown. Glass was used.
    Half doors are & were (except in modern houses) common here.
    Turf from "Red Bog" was supplied to Milford. Red Bog is about 4 miles from Milford. Wood was used also before coal became 'popular'.
    OLD LIGHTS: Dips from the pith of the rush. Each pith was dipped and cooled a number of time's in hot, liquid fat.
    The home-made candles were made out of tallow & waste fat, & wicks. Mr. Watson has an old mould for making tallow candles. He remembers selling the dips(?) & the tallow candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha