Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Joseph Chichester who became the Head Landlord of Monanimy adopted the name of Joseph Chichester Nagle owing to his family connections with the Nagles. According to Mr. Richard OBrien, he opened schools for both boys and girls in this district in the year 1830.
    He appointed a Mr. Wellstead as teacher to the Boys' school and his sister, Miss Wellstead as teacher in the Girls' school and paid them each £40 a year. The Boys' school was on the site of the present garage attached to Roman Catholic Curate's residence at Killavullen and the Girl's school was on the opposite side of the road, which house, a thatched one still stands. Mr. O'Brien's father and a Michael Rea were two he mentioned as pupils at this school.
    These schools were discontinued when the National Board school was established at Killavullen in 1844. This building still stands and is used as a Village Hall. It was erected by Rev. Pierce Greene, before mentioned, who also built the present Roman Catholic Church in Killavullen in 1839. The first teacher appointed to this
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Richard O Brien