Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Killathy
    Killathy is situated about a mile from Ballyhooly Village. It was once a parish but it is only a townland now.
    There was a small monastery with not many monks living in it there long ago. There was a chapel also in a field on the south west side of the road which now belongs to Mr. McCarthy and is still called the "Chapel Field".
    About a hundred yards from the church there is a ford. There is no use made of it now. Some people say that the townland got its name from the church and the ford. About a hundred yards at the north side of the road are the ruins of the monastery.
    There is a graveyard near the monastery where a great many people are buried. There is a large hole in the ground where red clay suitable for pottery was found. There was a factory there in which pottery was made and pieces of pottery are still to be found under the ground. There was a kiln for burning clay near the factory and people say that
    Cill Aichidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Aileen Barry