Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kept begging and begging till at last the rich woman got very vexed and she turned the dogs at her. Then the old woman said some few words and went away. Soon after the rich woman got very dry and went out into the dairy for a drink of milk. As she was putting the milk into a cup she saw something black in the milk. She tried to get it out with her fingers but it always escaped her. Then being very dry she drank and drank till the black object went. That night however she got very sick and turned black. Then the husband sent for the doctor but he couldn't make out what was wrong with her. Then the priest came and prayed over her and whilst he prayed over her the blackness disappeared from her head and feet but it still stopped in her hands and it remained there till she died. The woman from that day on was very kind to the poor.
    Mary Slyne
    Baile Sheonac, Co. Chorcaí