Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sent him for butter. Jack went in and bought the butter and put it inside his coat. When he reached home his mother asked for the butter. "Oh mother" said he "I dont know I put it inside my coat." He opened his coat and the butter had melted away. His mother beat him well and told him he was always a fool. "Oh mother" said he "how should I carry it" She said "You should carry it on a dock leaf". "All right I'll know better next time" said Jack. Next morning his mother sent him for some milk for breakfast and when Jack got the milk he put it on a dock leaf and started for home. When he got home his mother asked him for the milk. "Oh mother" said he "I did as you told me and it's all drained away." His mother beat him well. "Oh mother" said he how should I carry it" "You should put it into a can" "Alright" said Jack "I'll know better the next time." Next day his mother sent him for a sheep dog to mind her sheep. When he tried to put the sheep dog into the can he could not. So he killed the dog and stuffed him into the can. When he arrived home his
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Bridgid O' Connor