Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (gan teideal)

About 40 years ago I was coming from a Dance in the month of May. The night was fine with a full moon I left the dance about 9 o' clock.

About 40 years ago I was coming from a Dance in the month of May. The night was fine with a full moon. I left the dance about 9 o clock. My way home led by a fort which was close beside the road. By coming through the fields I could avoid the fort. Just before I left the road for the field two girls caught up with me, and asked me which way I was going. I said I was going by the fields to avoid the fort. They asked me to go the road as there was nothing to fear at the fort. I got on to the fence to go the fields, but they pulled me back, and for some reason that I cannot account for to this present day I went the road. We went along the road until we came very near the fort not a word being spoken. Just as we came within sight of the fort I saw a crowd of people on the roadside. The time was then about 10-15. I stood feeling very nervous. My companions went on, and joined the crowd. I stood on the road too frightened to go on. Just as I was about to return the way I[?] came a girl left the crowd and came towards me. As she drew nearer I knew her, and I knew also that she had died about 5 years previously. She spoke to me saying, "come and play for us
    Charles Flynn
    An Sceachánach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí