Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you climb to the top of that tree there is a well there and the mark of the eye is also there. If you take home a piece of the tree it wont burn and in winter or summer a leaf never grow on it and as years passed it was called Crann na holla.
  2. Cahirduggan is situated about three miles out-side the town of Doneraile. It is said that there is gold buried there so one night four men went to get the gold and when they arrived at the place a woman appeared to them and stood on the sod that they whey were digging and said "dead or alive she was told to mind it". So the men went home.
    The next night the men went again and the same thing happened. The third night they came they dug about five feet of it and the man who was below in the hole got a weakness and the other men went to pull him up got a weakness too. The next morning they were found by a man who was crossing the field and he went for help and they were taken home and after a few weeks they they died.
    Mrs Grady