Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

time do you intend to be back".
    The agent had his plans well laid and rode away. He collected all his rent, then he filled a bag with coppers and stitched the notes in the pocket of his saddle. He started for home and as he came along Richard awaited him held him up and demanded his money or his life. The agent picked up the bag of coppers and flung it as far as he could into the cave saying "You can follow it now. Richard was so avaricious that in his hurry to get the money he slipped on the flag of the cave and was dashed to pieces beneath and that was the end of Richard the Robber but Richard's Bed still remains to be seen.
    Not far from this lies a place called The Weaver's Haggart. Right across from the mountain stands the ruins of four houses which were supposed to have been built but never roofed as it was believed the place was haunted. Castlewrixon at one time belonged to a very rich gentleman
    1. am
    Kitty O' Connor