Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was just going out the door when he looked up and there she was above on the rafters right over where they were playing the cards. He asked her three times to come down but she would not. Then the priest took out his prayer-book and he brought her down just at his feet by praying. He then asked her why she did not go into the first house? There was Holy Water there. Why did you not go into the second house? Thy were saying the rosary. Why did you not go into the third house? The cock crew against me there and why did you come in here. The devil was here they were playing cards here. COme along said the priest and he prayed away. He put her draining the sea with a bottomless cup.
    My father Thomas Kennedy Ballyhea, Charleville Co. Cork told me this.
    Margaret Kennedy