Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two shillings to two and six on age cattle. It is called luck money. It was more or less an old custom striking hands when the bargin is made. But that custom is nearly abolished. Animals are marked with scissors on the flank. This custom is principally for cattle that are to be shipped. For home trade it is generally raddell that is used. There are no halters or ropes on animals at fairs now except billls. The rope or halter is given with them. The great fairs of the year are 15th August in Charleille 23rd February in Killmallock. Special fairs are held for bonhams and pigs. The special fairs for horses are Cahir-mee, Buttevant Co Cork. In Mallow new years day and Buttevant 26th October. Sheep fairs are more or less confined tot he country Galway
        1. trádáil
    Dina Daly