Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a certain place near the house. In the house she worked for many years with an old gentleman and his family. She told her dream to a few of her neighbours and asked them to come with her t the house which was then un occupied and that they would dig for the gold. After that the old woman and three men came and as they entered the house led by the old woman who showed them the place. When they had dug a flag which they lifted. There there lay a large crock of gold pieces. As they lifted the gold they heard some noise. All of whom got very frightened and fainted. The first to recover from the fright was one of the men and when the others recovered he had gone away with the gold and all the old woman possesed was two or three gold pieces which fell from the crock.
    Dina Daly
    Ard na Gaoithe, Co. Chorcaí