School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    made with a drill plough. Ploughs are for the most part used and purchased in shops. People buy the spades if they are needed. When sufficient manure has been spread on the drills, the seed which has been prepared is placed in the drills.
    The local people do not as a rule help each other in the sowing of the crop. Each homestead does its own work. During the Summer months, when the stalks are about six inches above the ground, the soil is raised up around the stalks. Later the stalks are sprayed.
    The potatoes are raised three ways - with the spade, with the plough, and with the potato digger. They young people of the house help in the picking. They are then stored into pits. These pits are made
    Emelda Ní Dálaigh
    Mr Patrick Daly