Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

and were saved.
    We experienced a snow storm in February 1895. It lasted for a week or ten days and the snow was about four or five feet in depth. Many animals were lost though efforts were made to save them but it was impossible because the snow was drifting. The people had to stay indoors all the time because they could not travel.
    We also had a heavy snow storm in 1936. This lasted for two days. Death was caused to a great number of people. It occurred on the 28th February. There were signs of snow around for five weeks afterwards.
    The snow was fourteen or fifteen feet in depth. All the roads got blocked so that nobody could travel on them.
    A lot of motors
    1. próisis agus feiniméin