Scoil: Knockanevin (uimhir rolla 4122)

Cnocán Aoibhinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Crosáin

put the dough into it. Then they covered it and left it bake with the heat of the fire.
    The cooks long ago were better than the cooks of today. People now have the convenience but the people long ago had no stoves or mills. Sometimes they used to bake the cake standing against a stand before the fire. The bread that the people made long ago was very dark in colour. Long ago the cooks were very neat and tidy.
    The people use to make potato cakes long ago. This is how they made it. First of all the washed the potatoes very clean and grated them with a piece of tin holed. They used to mix the grated potatoes with a little flour and they baked the mixture. It was called stumpy cake. It was very wholesome and a lot of people used to eat it. The bread long ago was very wholesome.
    1. táirgí
    Christina Mc Grath