School: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. Long ago, there lived a gentleman who had too much money and he thought it not safe to keep it all, because he might be robbed. So he shot a woman and buried her with the gold. A few years later three men dreamt of where the gold was hidden, and they set out to dig it. The people said if they gave up digging before midnight they would be safe, but if they remained at it any longer, the woman would appear. They kept digging till midnight for two nights and on the third night they heard their shovels hitting the gold. They thought it not worth their while to leave it after them. The people told them to make a ring of holy water around where they were digging, and a man was to stand in the middle of the ring with steel in his hand and it would keep off the woman. They did as they were told, and a man stood in the middle with a sword in his hand. After midnight the woman appeared and she went furiously around the ring. At last the swords
    Mr Edmond Regan
    Driver