Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person has ringworm they melt washing soda in water and rub it to the wringworm and sometimes it cures it.
    Another cure for toothache is to put a frog into your mouth and allow him to scream three times but you should keep a tight hold of him between your teeth so that he would not go down into your stomach.
    When a person cuts his finger, to stop the blood from coming people tie a cord round the finger and squeeze it very tightly.
    If a person had a cold boil onions in milk and put a small grain of pepper into it. They say this is good for a cold.
    A while ago my brother had sore eyes and my mother made the sign of the cross three times with her wedding ring and before long his eyes were cured, or another cure is, to bathe the eyes with cold tea.
    When you cut your hand a cobwed is another cure to stop the blood and to keep the cloth from sticking to the sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha