Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Gleann An Coirce" In olden times there lived two giants and their mother whose name was "Beit Brennan". They were three robbers and all they robbed they hid it in the cave. There is supposed to be a sow and banhams of gold there and gold besides.
    Several people have made searches for it. It is believed that those people saw a woman with a sword in her hand, who is "Beit Brennan."
    In the Castlecooke district there is a field by the name of "Páirc na gCloch" and in this field there is supposed to be gold hidden.
    In olden times there lived in a quarry near by two giants. These giants were supposed to have lots of money.
    The giants had no friends and they buried the gold before they died and placed a rock over the place where they buried the gold.
    Many people have attempts made to get the money but it fails them. People say that a bull comes to the place and follows them.
    Teangacha