Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

it is said to be a bad sign and when he flows down with the river we expect to have good weather.
    Seabirds often fly inland such as the seagull but it is a bad weather omen. To see a rainbow at morning is also a bad sign, "A rainbow at morning is a shepherd's warning, a rainbow at evening is a shepherd's delight."
    If you notice the smoke going up straight we are supposed to have fine or a heavy dew in the morning is also a good weather sign.
    If the sky is dark in the south, or if there was a watery ring round the moon these are signs of rain.
    In our townland they say if you hear the train they say if you hear the train coming into Fermoy Station or if you hear the Clondalane mill working it is supposed to be a sure sign of rain or bad weather. There is a certain part of the river Araglin and when people hear it roaring they say it is rearing for more rain.