Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this locality and I dare say everywhere the people have a roast turkey or goose according to their means for their dinner on Christmas Day.
    They also have a plumpudding. Every house is decorated with red berried holly and ivy and mistletoe.
    Christmas is a time of joy and merrymaking and feasting. During the days of Christmas ghosts are supposed to be seen frequently whether it is true or not I do not know.
    On Christmas morning there are two Masses in Araglin and three in Kilworth. I went to nine o'clock Mass in Araglin. Most people who have the opporturnity received Holy Communion on Christmas morning in honour of the birth of Christ.
    On Christmas Eve night the children hang up their stockings in expectation of Santa Claus to come and fill them with good things.