Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    places they make the cows jump across the fire and it is then you would have the sport because the cows would not want to go near it.
    On St. Michael's day the people come to Tubbernahulla Well to pray. They bring a bottle of the water with them home and some people take with them a bit of the tree. It is said that there was a person cured there because there was a crutch left at the Well. People come from Fermoy and Kilworth there. St. Michael's Day is on the twenty-ninth of September. The well is only a few fields from us.
    On the thirtieth of April we sprinkle Easter water on the animals and on the crops.
    It is a custom in our district to eat more eggs on Easter Sunday than any other day of the year.
    One of the Hallowe'en customs is to put a tub of water in the middle of the house and to put a half dozen of apples into it. Then you should try to take up an apple with your