Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If cows are cross when out in the field or go in damage the farmer would tie a rope round the horns and on one of the legs and the animal has to keep her head bent all the time and that keeps her from jumping.
    People have different calls for the different animals. They call the hens by saying "tuk, tuk" and the ducks by saying "fin, fin". They call the pigs by saying "bon, bon".
    In this locality the farmers have stables for the horses. In these stables there are little mangers for the hay and oats for the horses. Each horse has an apartment of his own.
    Some horses have names such as, Fanny, Bill, Judy and Molly. In this locality people believe that chickens born in July seldom live because the weather is too warm for them.
    Every year my father gives boiled turnips to the horses from Christmas until the end of March. People say that that period is the hardest