Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Each year my father plants about two acres of different varieties of potatoes. In the early spring the field is plowed and then it is harrowed. After a while the drills are opened and manure is spread between every two drills. Then the potatoes are planted about a foot apart, on the manure.
    Some farmers set the potatoes in ridges. This is how they make the ridges. They plough the field putting every four sods to make one ridge and they let a space of a foot between the ridges.
    Then the ridges are hacked to break the sods and then the person who is to plant the potatoes makes three holes across the ridge with a spade and into each a "sciolán" is thrown from a bag which the planter carries round his neck and it hangs to the front. There is an opening in the side of the bag for the planter to take out the potatoes.
    When the potatoes are all planted the holes are closed with a pounder so that the birds cannot take them away. Wooden ploughs are never used nowadays nor wooden spades. They buy them in the shop.
    The woman of the house cuts the seed potatoes. She cuts out the eye that is budding
    Teangacha