Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

is how it got the name of the "Red Hill".
    There is a hill at the back of the Araglen Schools which is known as "Pauly's Hill" It is so called because a smith by the name of Pauly had a forge at the side of the road.
    "Donegan's Bridge" is so called because a man by the name of Michael Donegan lived near the bridge. "Donegan's Hill" leads from "Donegan's Bridge to "Carthy's Cross". This cross got its name because a family by the name of Mc. Carthy live near the cross.
    Collis's Gate is so called because it was the gate of the entrance to the avenue leading to Colliss's estate. "Mitchelstown Road" is so called because it is travelled by people going from this side to Mitchelstown.
    The "Ballard Road" leads to the townland of Ballard.
    The road called the "Black Road" leads from Buckley's Bridge to the Araglin Chapel and was made under the board of works. The wages at that time were fourpence a day for a workman.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha