Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. Riordan was an uncle of Thomas Riordan more commonly known as the "Caiste" On travelling along the road called the "Low road" if you ever happen to look in over the ditch at your left hand side coming towards Araglen, you would see a path something like a boreen and that is the place where the ropes were made. There was a wheel at the end of the path to twist the ropes. The ropes were made from flax.
    About eighty years ago a man by the name of Leahy lived out in Araglen and he owned a tanyard. In this tanyard they tanned hides and skins and made all sort of leather. Near the tanyard there was a funace and all sorts of metal instruments were made there.
    Long ago in every farm there was a lime kiln. Every farmer at that time burned his own lime. They drew the lime stone from Kilworth quarry. There was also a lime stone quarry in the land that was owned by the Strongmans and also in the land owned by the Feeneys.
    Teangacha