Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pot of water is supposed to be hanging on the fire, then he would ask the fox what he wanted the pot for and the fox would answer to boil your chickens" and then the fox would try to get all the chickens.
    Four corner fool is played by five girls. Four of them would get a corner and one of them would go in the middle. That girl would be called the fool. Then the four others would exchange corners and while they are exchanging the fool would try to get into one of the corners.
    When picky is played, first six squares are drawn and one of the people who is playing would get a stone and place it on the first bed, Then she would kick it into the next bed on one leg without stirring the stone and without standindg on the line and so on until you come to the fifth.
    Eily Hartigan