Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. People had different customs long ago to what are there nowadays.
    People said it was lucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday, matches are made as follows, Friends or perhaps fathers of the boy and girl would meet in a public house. They would talk till, one would speak of his daughter or son. The other would have a daughter or son to match. Then introductions would be made. The girls father would give her a fortune, if not of money, cattle or sheep would be given. The couple would get married at about 10 a.m. Then dancing, singing and feasting would take place till mid night. Beggars used surround the place of the wedding and each would get a shilling from the bride groom.
    People used dress in disguise and would be entertained well. They used come to the door and ask to be left in. They would get the best of everything they would stay for a few hours and then go away.
    Paddy Cashman
    Páirc na Bríde, Co. Chorcaí