Scoil: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man was in the opposite side of the haggard in which the corn was and he would have a "gabhlog" for a pike and two men would be in the middle of the corn with two hooks and one of them would hold the sheaf of corn for the other to knock the head off it and then they would pass the sheaf on to another man with another "gabhlog" and he would stick his "gabhlog" so called a pike in it and would fire it up in the air in order to get it to the other man. The other man would then beat it and the grain would fall out on the ground.
    The harrow was also made from timber and drawn by a bullock. The bullock was tied to the by strong cards.
    There were no traps or cars in those days but roughly
    Nora Mc Grath