Scoil: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rent in six months the whole famly would be evicted and he would give the farm to some one else.
    2. JAMES KELLEHER was a famous hurler who lived in this district about thirty years ago. He captained the best individual team of all Ireland. James Casey is the best weight thrower in the district and has won many prizes in weight throwing competitions.
    Frank Ryan who lives Tallow is one of the best Irish singers at the moment and is expected to a second John Mc. Cormack who is about to retire. Another good singer in the district is Maurice Spillane.
    3. In days gone by there was a splendid boy in this district and he was very good for hurling. He was so good that the people