Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    big tree and it took two hours to remove it. The battle still continued for some more hours after the reinforcements had come. Some of their friends sent for the late Father O'Leary P.P. Watergrasshill. The military had entered the ground floor and were bayonetting through the ceiling and the boys above were breaking them as fast as they went up. When Father O'Leary arrived the police were about to arrest but the priest would not allow it. He called on the defenders to surrender and they did so, at his request. He took them in charge and they accompanied him to the barrack the police following. The authorities held a special court to try them and they had to find bails and were put back until that day week for Riverstown Court. On that day week for very little noise the police batonned them until Captain Donnellan M.P. and Mr William O Brien M.P. came to their rescue. The trial lasted three days in Riverstown and then they were returned for trial at the Assizes in Cork. They were sentenced to three months each and Mr Murphy to six months. Hundreds of people followed them to each court. While they were in jail people form every part of the country came to offer their sympathy and Mr Fell was boycotted and he wouldn't get any goods from the country people or in the city.
    Mary Sarsfield
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí