Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the entrance shoot any one coming. The soldiers several times caught sight of her but could not shoot her as she always wore a coat of mail.
    Finding her Castle destroyed and fearing she might be caught or killed she decided in leaving her treasure lest it should fall into the soldiers hands. This treasure consisted of three chests of gold coins With three of her Clansmen She one night buried this treasure, When it was buried and all traces of digging had been removed she beheaded those three men lest any one of them might tell where it had been buried.
    For a considerable time after this she continued to hold out against the soldiers who constantly watched for her. One day she happened to venture out not properly covered by her Coat of Mail when a chance shot from the soldiers ended her life,
    There have been several attempts made to get this treasure without success. Even to this day people working in the fields around this district, finding any kind of peculiar stone always are in the look out for the treasure.
    The secret entrance was accidentally found about 50 years ago during the late Fr Barry's time in Rathcormac. An old man cutting furze found it and the story got to Fr Barry who with some more entered it and travelled for a considerable distance
    Willie Mc Carthy
    An Míneán, Co. Chorcaí