Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small man said to him "You did the best days work you ever did for for me when you killed my cow;" then the big fellow said "hides of cows were very dear at the fair today" and that he got £500 - - for the hide. So the big man went out and killed all of his own cattle, and he thought he would get thousands of pounds for the hides and he only got 5 shilling for every hide, and when he came home he said he would kill the small man, and he was not there. So the big man killed the small man's mother instead. And when the small man came home he took her on his back and he put her sitting over a well. This farmer who owned the well wanted no one to draw water from it. And when he saw this woman sitting on the well he came quickly to the well where the woman was sitting and caught her and he threw her into the well.
    Then the small man came roaring, and he said to the farmer that he drowned his mother, and he said he would run for the police, and then the farmer said he would give him £5,000 - - if he would tell nobody. So the small man went back and said to the big man "You did the best days work you ever did for me when you killed my mother". And then he asked the big fellow for his weighing scales again that he had more money to weigh and the big fellow said "where did you get all the money,"? and the small man
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick O Connor