Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play many games in this schoolground. We play "The Bull in the Park." At first we all join up in a circle and one stand in the middle. Then the one in the middle should say to someone in the ring, "Where is the bull of the park," and she should say "Ask my next door neighbour." Then the one in the middle should ask the next one the same thing and so on until the ring is finished and when she asks the last one she should say "Get out the way you came in". Then all in the ring should catch their hands tightly so as not to let the one in the middle out and when she gets out we should see who catches her first and whoever succeeds is the girl in the middle the next turn and so on. We also play soldiers. At first we count the number of children who are going to play Then half of us join our hands and stand in a line and we call them "The English Soldiers," and the other "The Irish Soldiers. Then the English should say, "Have ye got some bread and wine, some bread and wine. Have ye got some bread and wine for we're the English soldiers" and the Irish should say, "Yes we've got some bread and wine, some bread and wine, some bread and wine. Yes we've got some bread and wine for we're the Irish soldiers. Then the English should say, "Will ye give us some of it, some of it, some of it. Will ye give us some of it for we're the English soldiers". and the Irish should say "No we'll give ye none of it, none of it, none of it. No we'll give ye none of it for we're the Irish soldiers." Then the English should say "We will tell the bulldog man, the bulldog
    Crissie O' Riordan
    An Sceachánach Theas, Co. Chorcaí