School: Carraig na bhFear (B.) Carrignavar (roll number 9694)

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ceallacháin

1. Dermot Buckley sometimes called the Brickalock was one of the last of the Rapparees. He was the son of a farmer who lived in the northern part of the parish of Carrignavar.
    He was born about the year 1690 and during his boyhood was gentle and unoffensive. When about the age of eighteen he worked for a farmer near Whitechurch. A pedlar who sold tobacco passed by and Dermot asked him for a pennyworth, but the pedlar would not sell less than two pence worth. Dermot having but the penny told him to measure two pence worth. Two pence worth in those days went round the body of the buyer. Buckley took the round of his body, made two halves of it and then threw one piece to the pedlar and kept the other and gave a penny to the seller. The pedlar at once set off for Cork and reported the matter there.
    A warrant was immediately issued against Buckley on a charge of highway robbery.
    In a few days as he was at work in the fields he saw the pedlar again.