School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Cnoc Rátha, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. The Forts.
    There are numbers of forts in the neighbourhood, not in the immediate vicinity of the village but in the town-lands about a mile or two away. Some of these have been pulled down, & turned in with the adjoining field or fields for cultivation, but others are left severely alone.
    There is usually the Kings Fort, having 3 or four branches at various strategic places around it. The King or chief fort is supposed to be connected with the various auxiliaries by underground passages so that when the defenders were beaten out of one, they could fly to another, underground. Now I cannot vouch for the accuracy of this, but some people would persuade you, that they have found the hollow sound when passing over certain places in the direct line between these forts. This I do know, that when the Volunteers were establishing secret munition factories in the district they tried several times to get in contact with these underground passages without success, so they must have some reason