Scoil: Brooklodge (uimhir rolla 5904)

Cill Ruáin, Co. Chorcaí
C. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago in the parish of Glounthane in the town land of Little Island there lived a Land Lord named Mr Dring and his son. One day when they were out in their farm they saw a boy crossing the field with a basket on his shoulders they called him and they asked him what he had in the basket and he said that he had the priest vestments.
    The Land Lord was a Protestant and he got furious so he took the priests vestments from the boy and took them home. The Land Lord said that the vestments would make a nice cover for the pony and the son said that they would make a nice bed spread for the bed.
    The boy went to the priest and told him about the Land Lord and his son and what they said the priest said that when the Land Lord would die that no horse would pull the hearse and that his son would not die in his bed.
    A short time after the Land Lord died and four horses were ordered to pull the hearse but they would not move. They ordered their own farm horses to be put under the hearse but they refused to pull it. The son decided to send for the parish priest so the priest came with his own horse the son told his story to the priest and he put his own horse under the hearse
    Brigid Carroll
    Baile Roisín, Co. Chorcaí