Scoil: Brooklodge (uimhir rolla 5904)

Cill Ruáin, Co. Chorcaí
C. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times there were many cruel things done to men, women and children and especially the priests they were hunted from one place to another by the English soldiers and whenever they were caught they were treated very cruelly or beheaded.
    On one occasion there was a priest on the run from those soldiers, he was travelling on horseback along a wild mountain road in Coomhola between Kerry and Bantry in the Barony of Bantry and in the parish of Keelmacomogue (Kilmocomoge).
    The soldiers were pressing closely on him when suddenly horse and rider plunged into the air, and horse and rider leaped seven miles across the country over land and water until they reached a place close to the town of Bantry where they came down on an large stone that lay by the side of the road.
    The prints of the priests knee, whip, and horses hoof was impressed deeply on the stone and he escaped from his pursuers.
    Some time later it was necessary to do some repairs to the road, and it was decided to remove this stone no one could be found to remove it. all work-men refused to do so.
    however two men were found to take the reward offered for removing it and one day they
    1. am