Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    TEMPLECURAHEEN GRAVEYARD gets its name from a small marsh (currach) near at hand. The graveyard contains the ruins of an old Church of which very little seems to be known. Only one whole gable and a few yards of wall is remaining, but the outlines of the Church may be easily traced. The graveyard is said to contain no Protestant, and tradition has it that one intruder was evicted: the coffin being found on the road on the morning after burial.
    At the foot of one grave is a small stone bearing the inscription, "These graves shall not be opened till the Day of Judgement," but no explanation of the curious piece of writing is offered.
    The only other item of interest is the fine tomb of a Coppinger, who, in his day, owned Barryscourt Castle and was a prominent Irishman.
    The Church was called KiILCURFIN, and occurs in the taxation of Pope (Nicholas 1291)
    IN THE VILLAGE OF CARRIGTWOHILL are the remains of a large RUINED CHURCH, which was one of those burnt by Morrough O'Brien. At present it is used for the purposes of Protestant Worship, and has been modified in recent times.
    An inscription in Irish was over the doorway "Do Dia Fé Thearmainn Mhuire Naomhtha". This stone and inscription are over the doorway of the present Catholic Church.
    In the surrounding graveyard are some