Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

43. Continued
    took place to this well, and the Missioners blessed it.
    The Christian name "David" is common here. There was another holy well near the forge (Ballyno) which was also called "St David's Well",
    A woman, named Lehane was cured of the ague and left her crutch there (about 90 years ago)
    Rounds are sometimes made there on St. John's Day.
    TOBAIRÍN NA CÁSCA "Little Easter Well" A "pattern" was formerly held here, but it was suppressed by the clergy, because of attendant drunkeness, and faction fighting.
    44.
    No pilgrimages are now made to the holy wells within this parish, but up to living memory the thorn bushes found near the wells were clothed with various coloured rags; but these votive offerings have long since ceased, and the custom has apparently fallen into abeyance
    The people who still visit holy wells have no knowledge of the meaning of the suspended rags, & other offerings made: An old Corkman resident in the district gives this meaning:-
    "The idea" he says, "of putting up these rags is a putting away of the evils impending or incurred by sin, an act accompanied by the following ritual words "Ar impidhe an Tighearna mo chuid [?] d'fhágaint ar an áit seo". that is "By the
    An tSr. Celestine
    James Coppinger