Scoil: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

untidy birds and their nests are also untidy.
    They hatch about four eggs each season. Their eggs are very small with blue spots on them.
    Then the birds sits on these for about three weeks. The weather can be judged by the movements of certain birds such as sea-gulls, curlews and other sea-fowl. They always congregate inland at the approach of wild rough weather. Oyster-pickers are called wet weathers because when seen inland are a sure sign of rain.
    When Our Lord was crucified on good Friday a robin came and picked a thorn from His Head on to the robins breast and it is said that the drop of blood made the robin's breast red and that is the reason why a robin has a red breast.
    When crows are in a field of wheat there is always one crow up on a tree watching to see if there is anybody coming and if there is he would screech and all the other crows would leave the field. When that person would reach the field there would not be one crow to be seen in the field.
    Mary Fenton
    Cill Mhic Leighin, Co. Chorcaí