School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Celestine

1. Three meals a day the people had in olden times, breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast was eaten at five o'clock, dinner at eleven o'clock and supper before dark. People used workbefore having food.
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. Sour and sweet milk were the kinds of milk they had. The table was placed near the wall or in the centre of the floor according to the families. The table was never hung up against the wall when not in use.
    Barley bread and oaten bread were eaten. I don't know how it was made. The poor people had no meat only the gentlemen. Salt meat they used, which was their own pork. There was a good deal of fish eaten because the people living near the seashore used catch it.
    People did not eat late at night.
    Special kinds of foodwere eaten on wedding feasts. I do not know these special foods.