Scoil: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for handling by cutting cutting the thorns off the sticks by means of a sharp knife. These were then put into big bundles and then laid on one side to dry. During the long winter evenings the farmer used to sit by the fire "sharpening" the sticks. First he used to bend the stick into the shape of a letter U. Then both ends were pointed by means of a knife. When all this was done the thatcher used to come. As it was always an unpleasant occupation to be working on the roof of a house the farmer would have whiskey for the thatcher. No matter how poor the farmer might be he used always have a bottle of whiskey for the thatcher. When the thatcher used to arrive each morning the first thing he used to have was a glass of whiskey. Then he used to have his breakfast. Then he commenced his work. Usually there would have to be someone in the yard to hand him up the thatch and "scallops" etc. The thatcher's pay was five or six shillings a day. The thatch used to last for three or four years. When the thatcher used to be putting the thatch on the house he used put the scallops (which kept the thatch in position in their place by means of a